Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Jansen Rd  »  127 Jansen Rd

127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 Jansen Road, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.755-4-958.297

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Sale date 06/08/2004
Sale price $372,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,422

Lot & Building Information for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Building sqft 1,831
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.15
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

• • Improvements for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531?

127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,900, the tax amount paid for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 is $13,099.

When was 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold?

127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 09/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2004 $372,500

Title Documents for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Deed
06/08/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,100
Current property tax $12,422
Market value $594,900
Assessed value $594,900

Assessment History for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,600 $558,600 22.02 $12,300 +1.61%
2024 $526,800 $526,800 22.98 $12,106 -3.74%
2023 $478,900 $478,900 26.26 $12,576 -2.81%
2022 $427,600 $427,600 30.26 $12,939 +4.82%
2021 $404,000 $395,900 31.18 $12,344 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.67
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.77
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.32
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.32
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.74

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.32
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.12
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 5.26
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.26
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.42

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.12
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.26
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.92
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.96
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 6.15

Neighbors for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes

Here are the neighbors for 127 Jansen Road, Holmes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Jansen Rd, Holmes 2,851 09/06/2024 $158,000
119 Jansen Rd, Holmes 2,104 08/16/2017 $399,000
34 E Forest Trl, Holmes 2,664
5 Andreas CT, Holmes 2,544 07/22/2020 $510,000
46 E Forest Trl, Holmes 07/11/2003 $495,000
115 Jansen Rd, Holmes 2,218 01/25/2023 $10
395 Holmes Rd, Holmes 2,343 12/20/2021 $475,000
66 E Forest Trl, Holmes 2,240 10/30/2015 $540,000
53 E Forest Trl, Holmes 3,080 09/22/2000
412 Holmes Rd, Holmes 2,464 03/04/2022 $492,000
100 Jansen Rd, Holmes 1,717 12/02/2016 $245,900
389 Holmes Rd, Holmes
105 Jansen Rd, Holmes 1,143 11/16/2020 $274,900
11 Andreas CT, Holmes 2,544 11/20/2012
8 Andreas CT, Holmes 2,464 11/02/2005 $525,000
26 E Forest Trl, Holmes 2,636 06/05/2001 $350,000
123 Jansen Rd, Holmes 1,552 08/10/2004
405 Holmes Rd, Holmes 2,240 10/08/2021
409 Holmes Rd, Holmes 1,684 10/18/2000 $267,375
40 E Forest Trl, Holmes 3,248 01/18/2023