Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Jansen Rd  »  139 Jansen Rd

139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Jansen Road, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.755-4-992.314

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

Sale date 12/18/2018
Sale price $442,700
Arm's length
Property tax $13,236

Lot & Building Information for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

• • Improvements for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531?

139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601,100, the tax amount paid for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 is $13,236.

When was 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 12/18/2018 for $442,700.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2018 $442,700
11/30/2015 $110,000
01/08/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
11/30/2015 - D
12/02/2015 - R
Deed
01/08/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Deed
(Sheriff`s deed)
12/18/2009 - D
12/21/2009 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,236
Market value $601,100
Assessed value $601,100

Assessment History for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,400 $564,400 22.02 $12,428 +1.62%
2024 $532,200 $532,200 22.98 $12,230 -3.74%
2023 $483,800 $483,800 26.26 $12,705 -2.81%
2022 $432,000 $432,000 30.26 $13,072 +4.81%
2021 $408,200 $400,000 31.18 $12,472 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Jansen Road, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.69
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.78
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.38
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.38
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.67

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.38
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.05
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 5.20
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.20
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.41

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.05
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.20
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.00
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 6.04
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 6.15