Dutchess County  »  985 Main St

985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Main Street, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.155-7-635.827

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Sale date 10/07/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,635

Lot & Building Information for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Building sqft 8,250
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 985 Main Street, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Main Street, Fishkill

How many sq. ft. does 985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 has a total of 8,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524?

985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $935,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Main Street, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2022 $750,000
04/13/1999 $430,000
08/08/1997 $318,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 985 Main Street, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Deed
06/08/2000 - D
06/14/2000 - R
Deed
04/13/1999 - D
04/23/1999 - R
Deed
08/08/1997 - D
11/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,635
Market value $935,400
Assessed value $935,400

Assessment History for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Main Street, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $890,900 $890,900 22.06 $19,653 -9.80%
2024 $848,500 $848,500 25.68 $21,789 -2.38%
2023 $808,100 $808,100 27.62 $22,320 -1.49%
2022 $769,600 $769,600 29.44 $22,657 -3.03%
2021 $777,400 $769,600 30.36 $23,365 +2.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,026
Median age 47
Average household income $125,584
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 6,496
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $401,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Main Street, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Main Street, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 985 Main Street, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 985 Main Street, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Luyster Pl, Fishkill 2,524 03/13/2019
33 Weston Ave, Fishkill 1,818 07/10/2007 $360,000
962 Main St, Fishkill 1,208 09/18/2020 $250,000
4 Maple Ave, Fishkill 1,544 08/11/2016
989 Main St, Fishkill 8,000
11 Weston Ave, Fishkill 1,344 07/02/2008 $240,000
11 Luyster Pl, Fishkill 1,300 03/15/2021
31 Weston Ave, Fishkill 1,520 07/24/2014 $331,000
966 Main St, Fishkill 1,104
11 Maple Ave, Fishkill 1,152
15 Weston Ave, Fishkill 2,132 03/29/2022 $10
973 Main St, Fishkill 18,963