Dutchess County  »  25 Chestnut Rd

25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.156-17-171.97

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Building class Sewage Treatment and Water Pollution Control (853)
Acreage 0.14
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

What is the assessed value of 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $773.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $773
Current property tax $0
Market value $40,000
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $40,000 $40,000 19.33 $773 -6.62%
2024 $40,000 $40,000 20.7 $828 -7.59%
2023 $40,000 $40,000 22.4 $896 -7.93%
2022 $40,000 $40,000 24.33 $973 -3.49%
2021 $40,400 $40,000 25.21 $1,008 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.23
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.23
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.26
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.26
Glenham School 4 Public PK, K-5 362 1.48

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.26
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 2.70
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 2.75
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.40
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 3.52

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 2.59
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.27
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.35
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.36
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.75

Neighbors for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 25 Chestnut Road, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Laurel CT, Fishkill 1,140 09/28/2018 $150,000
10 Sycamore CT, Fishkill 1,642
10 Laurel CT, Fishkill 1,850
6 Laurel CT, Fishkill 1,850 08/09/2002 $234,900
7 Elm CT, Fishkill 1,495 06/13/2023
8 Laurel CT, Fishkill 1,502
8 Sycamore CT, Fishkill 1,642
7 Briar CT, Fishkill 1,502 08/15/2025 $425,000
2 Spruce CT, Fishkill 1,554 10/29/2021
2 Elm CT, Fishkill 1,495 05/23/2025 $420,000
1 Sycamore CT, Fishkill 1,495 09/12/2024 $10
3 Elm CT, Fishkill 1,495 12/31/2008 $230,000
1 Elm CT, Fishkill 1,495 10/14/2008 $270,000
9 Briar CT, Fishkill 1,850 01/15/2016 $226,000
5 Elm CT, Fishkill 1,495 01/17/2003 $200,850
5 Briar CT, Fishkill 1,554 02/28/2025 $462,000
3 Briar CT, Fishkill 1,554
4 Spruce CT, Fishkill 1,554 02/20/2025 $10
1 Laurel CT, Fishkill 1,140 05/24/2010 $175,000
11 Briar CT, Fishkill 1,850 11/07/2012 $250,000