Dutchess County  »  436 Van Wyck Lake Rd

436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.254-0-530.700

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Building sqft 28,362
Building class Recreational Facilities (682)
Acreage 1,082.264
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Wappingers

Other Property Data for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524?

436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1997 and has a total of 28,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,800,000, the tax amount paid for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $324,744.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $324,744
Current property tax $0
Market value $16,800,000
Assessed value $16,800,000

Assessment History for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,800,000 $16,800,000 19.33 $324,744 -1.95%
2024 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 20.7 $331,200 -7.59%
2023 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 22.4 $358,400 -7.93%
2022 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 24.33 $389,280 -3.49%
2021 $16,161,600 $16,000,000 25.21 $403,360 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,026
Median age 47
Average household income $125,584
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 6,496
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $401,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 436 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Larch CT, Fishkill 1,672 11/19/2009 $261,000
400 Route 9, Fishkill 3,980 09/01/1999 $85,000
21 Aspen CT, Fishkill 1,068 05/07/2017
19 Larch CT, Fishkill 990
45 Hilltop Cir, Fishkill 1,771 08/13/2020 $263,000
43 Hilltop Cir, Fishkill 1,540 01/23/2020 $255,000
250 S Rapalje Rd, Fishkill 1,020 08/20/2019
37 Larch CT, Fishkill 1,372 06/17/2019 $260,000
16 Aspen CT, Fishkill 1,495 06/04/2009 $245,000
41 Larch CT, Fishkill 1,372 09/17/2021 $334,900
244 Rapalje Rd, Fishkill 09/26/2016 $135,000
23 Aspen CT, Fishkill 1,372 12/23/2003 $222,500
17 Larch CT, Fishkill 1,372 11/08/2017 $269,500
25 Larch CT, Fishkill 1,372 09/14/2021 $269,930