Dutchess County  »  53 Trenton Rd

53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.256-1-449.609

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Sale date 10/05/2005
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,333

Lot & Building Information for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Building sqft 2,070
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524?

53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $9,933.

When was 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold?

53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 10/03/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2005 $379,000
05/20/1999 $180,000
08/11/1993 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/05/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
05/20/1999 - D
05/28/1999 - R
Deed
08/11/1993 - D
08/16/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,934
Current property tax $9,333
Market value $513,900
Assessed value $513,900

Assessment History for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,300 $480,300 19.33 $9,284 +0.95%
2024 $444,300 $444,300 20.7 $9,197 +3.42%
2023 $397,000 $397,000 22.4 $8,893 +1.28%
2022 $360,900 $360,900 24.33 $8,781 +3.29%
2021 $340,600 $337,200 25.21 $8,501 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 0.73
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.56
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.56
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.63
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.63

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.56
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.14
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.31
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.24
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.70

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.22
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.48
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.15
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.80
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.83

Neighbors for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 53 Trenton Road, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
198 Windsor Rd, Fishkill 2,175
88 Watch Hill Dr, Fishkill 1,256 02/17/2015 $292,000
27 Surrey CT, Fishkill 2,422 07/01/1998
21 Surrey CT, Fishkill 2,405 04/25/1995 $276,400
55 Derick Dr, Fishkill 1,400 12/09/2021 $11
64 Derick Dr, Fishkill 1,868 07/21/2011 $365,000
206 Windsor Rd, Fishkill 2,248
196 Windsor Rd, Fishkill 2,248 06/10/2024
26 Trenton Rd, Fishkill 1,872 05/21/2009 $359,500
73 Derick Dr, Fishkill 2,084
16 Surrey CT, Fishkill 2,121 09/08/1998 $340,000
67 Watch Hill Dr, Fishkill 1,798 08/10/2001 $255,000
69 Derick Dr, Fishkill 3,081 12/19/2007 $388,000
14 Lookout Rd, Fishkill 3,676 08/13/2015 $329,000
35 Trenton Rd, Fishkill 2,384 03/20/2024 $452,500
274-276 Smithtown Rd, Fishkill 1,776 02/20/2025
204 Windsor Rd, Fishkill 2,626 11/07/2023
279 Smithtown Rd, Fishkill 960 06/13/2014 $179,900
18 Waverly St, Fishkill 2,350
199 Windsor Rd, Fishkill 2,231