Dutchess County  »  2 Pepper Ln

2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.256-1-266.609

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

Sale date 01/12/2021
Sale price $239,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,700

Lot & Building Information for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524?

2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $5,700.

When was 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 01/12/2021 for $239,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2021 $239,000
04/23/2002 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deed
04/23/2002 - D
04/30/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,700
Market value $294,900
Assessed value $294,900

Assessment History for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,600 $275,600 19.33 $5,327 -6.62%
2024 $275,600 $275,600 20.7 $5,705 +2.12%
2023 $249,400 $249,400 22.4 $5,587 +1.29%
2022 $226,700 $226,700 24.33 $5,516 +1.34%
2021 $218,100 $215,900 25.21 $5,443 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Pepper Lane, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 1.05
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.33
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.33
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.40
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.40

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.33
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.93
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.63
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.06
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 4.90

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.53
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.81
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.08
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.85