Dutchess County  »  8 Deer Xing

8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.256-18-292.241

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Sale date 06/14/2023
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,807

Lot & Building Information for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524?

8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $7,807.

When was 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 06/14/2023 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2023 $380,000
04/16/2019 $256,500
07/15/2016 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Deed
04/16/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed
07/15/2016 - D
08/02/2016 - R
Deed
08/19/1999 - D
08/31/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,807
Market value $403,900
Assessed value $403,900

Assessment History for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,500 $377,500 19.33 $7,297 -1.72%
2024 $358,700 $358,700 20.7 $7,425 +2.31%
2023 $324,000 $324,000 22.4 $7,258 +2.97%
2022 $289,700 $289,700 24.33 $7,048 +3.28%
2021 $273,400 $270,700 25.21 $6,824 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.94
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.94
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 0.99
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 0.99
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.94
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.42
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.55
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 4.53
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 4.60

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.26
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.63
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.79
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.54
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.89

Neighbors for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 8 Deer Xing, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Fishkill Glen Dr #A, Fishkill 800 07/23/2024 $211,000
7 Deer Xing, Fishkill 1,770 01/14/2019 $302,000
240 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,187 02/24/2025
249 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,250 10/16/2017 $315,000
12 Deer Xing, Fishkill 1,638 12/21/1996
3 Loudon Dr #7, Fishkill 1,071 09/14/2022 $275,000
8 Fishkill Glen Dr #H, Fishkill 800 01/20/2005
235 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,187 04/14/2005
218 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,250 03/13/2025 $365,000
2 Fishkill Glen Dr #B, Fishkill 980 05/13/2021 $144,200
233 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,250 09/13/2001 $200,000
242 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,187 02/02/2017 $228,000
9 Fishkill Glen Dr #A, Fishkill 980 03/28/2014 $118,000
13 Deer Xing, Fishkill 1,365 05/27/2020 $285,000
220 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,187 08/26/2011
8 Fishkill Glen Dr #G, Fishkill 830 06/30/2023 $150,000
237 Crestwood CT, Fishkill 1,187 09/09/2022 $10
11 Fishkill Glen Dr #D, Fishkill 800 02/01/2019 $90,000
9 Deer Xing, Fishkill 1,638 07/14/2022 $349,900
9 Fishkill Glen Dr #B, Fishkill 1,010 05/24/2019 $117,500