Dutchess County  »  59 Ward Pl

59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Ward Place, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.356-1-125.554

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Sale date 08/29/2012
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,459

Lot & Building Information for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,544
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524?

59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,200, the tax amount paid for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $6,808.

When was 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 08/29/2012 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2012 $210,000

Title Documents for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
06/11/1993 - D
07/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,808
Current property tax $6,459
Market value $352,200
Assessed value $352,200

Assessment History for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,200 $329,200 19.33 $6,363 +3.51%
2024 $297,000 $297,000 20.7 $6,148 +5.64%
2023 $259,800 $259,800 22.4 $5,820 +2.13%
2022 $234,200 $234,200 24.33 $5,698 +3.30%
2021 $221,000 $218,800 25.21 $5,516 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 0.69
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.10
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.62
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.62
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 2.67

Nearest middle schools

St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.10
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.62
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.58
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.60
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.14

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.20
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 1.29
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.58
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.60
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.76

Neighbors for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 59 Ward Place, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Ward Pl, Fishkill 1,718 09/05/2015 $10
4 Lomala Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,680 12/31/1997 $150,000
45 McGrath Ter, Fishkill 1,544 01/24/2011
50 Mountainview Rd, Fishkill 2,120 01/29/2003 $325,000
14 Penny Pl, Fishkill 1,848 08/26/2010 $324,000
53 Mountainview Rd, Fishkill 1,862 11/19/2018 $270,000
44 Lake Rd, Fishkill 1,560 05/02/2018 $247,500
76 Mountainview Rd, Fishkill 1,510 04/14/2016 $275,000
51 Ward Pl, Fishkill 1,632 04/11/2019 $255,000
53 Ward Pl, Fishkill 2,056 04/18/2016
60 Mountainview Rd, Fishkill 1,512 12/13/2013 $185,000
32 Lake Rd, Fishkill 1,636
52 Ward Pl, Fishkill 1,846 11/06/2023 $439,000
47 McGrath Ter, Fishkill 2,400 06/21/2011 $265,000
43 Mountainview Rd, Fishkill 1,312 03/31/2025
75 Mountainview Rd, Fishkill 1,512 12/09/2016 $310,000
280 Route 82, Hopewell Junction 2,392 10/15/2013
15 Lomala Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,051
58 Cherry Ln, Fishkill
17 Lomala Rd, Fishkill 2,401 07/14/2017 $430,000