Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Bircher Ave  »  1 Bircher Ave

1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.163-2-535.528

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/29/2011
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,616

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,110
Total sqft 4,910
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,110 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $310,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2011 $175,000
01/19/2010 $360,000
03/21/2006 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2011 - D
01/23/2012 - R
Deed
01/19/2010 - D
03/10/2010 - R
Deed
03/21/2006 - D
03/31/2006 - R
Deed
07/23/2003 - D
09/18/2003 - R
Deed
10/26/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,616
Market value $310,600
Assessed value $110,250

Assessment History for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bircher Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,000 $110,250 60.01 $6,616 +164.94%
2024 $286,400 $110,250 22.65 $2,497 -10.33%
2023 $246,400 $110,250 25.26 $2,785 -10.58%