Dutchess County  »  12601  »  FR Cody Plz  »  6 FR Cody Plz

6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.163-2-553.593

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/04/2002
Sale price $500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 30,991
Total sqft 42,231
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 9.1
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1966 and has a total of 30,991 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,211,900, the tax amount paid for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $192,746.

When was 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/04/2002 for $500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2002 $500

Title Documents for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2002 - D
04/04/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $192,746
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,047,600
Assessed value $3,211,900

Assessment History for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,680,800 $3,211,900 60.01 $192,746 +164.94%
2024 $8,342,600 $3,211,900 22.65 $72,750 -10.33%
2023 $7,177,400 $3,211,900 25.26 $81,133 -10.58%
2022 $6,423,800 $3,211,900 28.25 $90,736 -4.37%
2021 $6,176,700 $3,211,900 29.54 $94,880 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 6 FR Cody Plaza, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Bircher Ave, Poughkeepsie 956 01/08/2021 $172,500
557 Violet Ave, Hyde Park 1,285 04/10/2025 $340,000
22 E Dorsey Ln, Poughkeepsie 950 06/11/2024
5 Holt Rd, Hyde Park 1,015 02/08/2002 $121,500
18 E Dorsey Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,463
631 Violet Ave, Hyde Park 876 02/16/2022 $217,500
639 Violet Ave, Hyde Park 1,708 05/11/2023 $299,900
27 E Dorsey Ln, Poughkeepsie 763 01/04/2023 $219,900
1 Gary Dr, Hyde Park 920 12/28/2022
3 Benview Rd, Hyde Park 902 12/02/2020 $216,300