Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Creek Rd  »  523 Creek Rd

523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.163-2-800.900

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,126

Lot & Building Information for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,643
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.29
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,643 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,600, the tax amount paid for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,697.

When was 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/06/2021 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $320,000
04/30/1999 $108,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Deed
11/14/2003 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
04/30/1999 - D
04/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,698
Current property tax $9,126
Market value $455,200
Assessed value $161,600

Assessment History for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,800 $161,600 60.01 $9,698 +164.94%
2024 $419,700 $161,600 22.65 $3,660 -10.33%
2023 $361,100 $161,600 25.26 $4,082 -4.69%
2022 $303,200 $151,600 28.25 $4,283 -4.37%
2021 $291,500 $151,600 29.54 $4,478 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.75
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.75
Ralph R Smith School 5 Public K-5 340 1.60

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.75
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 1.33
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.88
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.70

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.88
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.70
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.83
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 2.85