7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.163-4-727.499 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/09/2019 |
| Sale price | $179,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,701 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,306 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $5,700.
When was 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/09/2019 for $179,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,701 |
| Market value | $267,600 |
| Assessed value | $95,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $256,800 | $95,000 | 60.01 | $5,701 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $246,800 | $95,000 | 22.65 | $2,152 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $212,300 | $95,000 | 25.26 | $2,400 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $190,000 | $95,000 | 28.25 | $2,684 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $182,700 | $95,000 | 29.54 | $2,806 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.41 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.41 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.43 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.41 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.88 |
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 2.07 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 2.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.88 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 2.09 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 2.15 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 2.29 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 2.29 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 7 Pells Court, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 267 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 429 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,040 | 04/28/2023 | $270,000 |
| 394 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 23,320 | 06/11/2015 | $475,000 |
| 32 Bennett Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,700 | 06/23/2010 | $221,540 |
| 405 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,470 | 05/26/2004 | $115,000 |
| 10 Ross Cir, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 50 Bennett Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,794 | 10/01/2025 | $380,000 |
| 395 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,456 | 04/20/2012 | $159,900 |
| 417-419 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,100 | 07/20/2017 | |
| 300 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 47 Bennett Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,974 | 01/28/2016 | $240,000 |
| 15 Pells CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,437 | ||
| 360 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,302 | 01/09/2015 | $85,000 |
| 44 Bennett Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,475 | 12/20/2018 | $210,000 |
| 9 Elks Ln, Poughkeepsie | 8,650 | 04/25/2024 | $420,000 |
| 2 Greenbush Dr, Poughkeepsie | 862 | 09/04/2018 | $274,000 |
| 401 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,086 | 03/15/2016 | $63,100 |
| 41 Bennett Rd, Poughkeepsie | 995 | 12/31/2017 | |
| 39 Bennett Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,198 | 12/10/2002 | |
| 5 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie | 702 | 08/04/2017 | $170,000 |