Dutchess County  »  31 Lawrence Rd

31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.164-2-859.542

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

Sale date 08/26/2020
Sale price $235,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,270

Lot & Building Information for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,838
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.97
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,900, the tax amount paid for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 is $8,335.

When was 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was last sold in 08/26/2020 for $235,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2020 $235,500

Title Documents for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Deed
05/11/2009 - D
05/13/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,335
Current property tax $4,270
Market value $391,300
Assessed value $138,900

Assessment History for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,400 $138,900 60.01 $8,335 +164.94%
2024 $360,800 $138,900 22.65 $3,146 -10.33%
2023 $310,400 $138,900 25.26 $3,509 -10.58%
2022 $277,800 $138,900 28.25 $3,924 -4.37%
2021 $267,100 $138,900 29.54 $4,103 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Lawrence Road, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ralph R Smith School 5 Public K-5 340 0.60
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.87
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.87
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.88
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 0.42
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.87
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.88
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.19
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 2.36

Nearest high schools

Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.19
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.52
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 3.87
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 3.97