571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.164-4-672.161 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 10/26/2020 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,863 |
Lot & Building Information for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,174 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,174 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $97,700, the tax amount paid for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $5,862.
When was 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/26/2020 for $200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,863 |
| Market value | $275,200 |
| Assessed value | $97,700 |
Assessment History for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $264,100 | $97,700 | 60.01 | $5,863 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $253,800 | $97,700 | 22.65 | $2,213 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $218,300 | $97,700 | 25.26 | $2,468 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $195,400 | $97,700 | 28.25 | $2,760 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $187,900 | $97,700 | 29.54 | $2,886 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 571 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph R Smith School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.07 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.07 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.07 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.08 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 0.81 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.07 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.08 |
| Millennial Kingdom Family School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 15 | 2.20 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 2.31 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|