Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Creek Rd  »  541 Creek Rd

541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.164-4-791.28

Sales & Tax Overview for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/21/2017
Sale price $257,474
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,222

Lot & Building Information for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,482
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,000, the tax amount paid for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,541.

When was 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/24/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2017 $257,474
06/29/2016 $149,888
08/02/2001 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
09/21/2017 - D
09/26/2017 - R
Deed
06/29/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed
05/08/2015 - D
08/26/2015 - R
Deed
08/02/2001 - D
08/14/2001 - R
Deed
08/31/1995 - D
09/01/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,542
Current property tax $8,222
Market value $447,900
Assessed value $159,000

Assessment History for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,700 $159,000 60.01 $9,542 +164.94%
2024 $413,000 $159,000 22.65 $3,601 -10.33%
2023 $355,300 $159,000 25.26 $4,016 -10.58%
2022 $318,000 $159,000 28.25 $4,492 -4.37%
2021 $305,800 $159,000 29.54 $4,697 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 541 Creek Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.93
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.93
Ralph R Smith School 5 Public K-5 340 1.37

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.93
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 1.10
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.99
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.54

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.99
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.54
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.03
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 3.04