Dutchess County  »  206 Horns Park Rd S

206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.165-4-918.183

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Sale date 06/18/2001
Sale price $58,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,979

Lot & Building Information for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Building sqft 669
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1920 and has a total of 669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,300, the tax amount paid for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538 is $3,978.

When was 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538 last sold?

206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was last sold in 04/27/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2001 $58,500
02/02/2001 $500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2018 - D
05/09/2018 - R
Deed
11/19/2004 - D
05/03/2005 - R
Deed
06/18/2001 - D
06/21/2001 - R
Deed
02/02/2001 - D
03/22/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,979
Market value $186,800
Assessed value $66,300

Assessment History for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,200 $66,300 60.01 $3,979 +164.94%
2024 $172,200 $66,300 22.65 $1,502 -10.33%
2023 $148,200 $66,300 25.26 $1,675 -10.58%
2022 $132,600 $66,300 28.25 $1,873 -4.37%
2021 $127,500 $66,300 29.54 $1,959 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ralph R Smith School 5 Public K-5 340 1.06
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 1.87
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 2.17
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 2.17
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.29

Nearest middle schools

Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 1.24
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 2.17
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.29
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.06
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 3.07

Nearest high schools

Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.29
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 2.68
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.47
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.60
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 5.13

Neighbors for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 206 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Myers Ln, Hyde Park 2,226 04/01/2010 $325,000
48 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park
122 Crum Elbow Rd, Hyde Park 2,770 10/31/2005 $425,000
23 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park 1,444
2 Myers Ln, Hyde Park 2,184 06/17/2024 $1
37 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park 968 05/15/2023 $290,000
31 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park 748 12/10/2021 $181,000
128 Crum Elbow Rd, Hyde Park 1,701 01/19/2005
33 Matuk Dr, Hyde Park 1,518 01/17/2020 $263,000
16 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park 1,583 11/28/2016 $35,000
203 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park 1,202 05/06/2016 $41,666
41 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park 06/21/2019 $68,500
118 Crum Elbow Rd, Hyde Park 1,325 05/05/2005 $250,000
36 Matuk Dr, Hyde Park 2,171 07/14/1994 $175,000
207 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park 2,092
110 Cardinal Rd, Hyde Park 2,210 03/21/2025 $455,000
28 Horns Park Rd, Hyde Park 2,028 03/10/2025
124 Horns Park N, Hyde Park 2,035
12 Myers Ln, Hyde Park 2,896
202 Horns Park Rd S, Hyde Park 1,377 01/28/2020