Dutchess County  »  12580  »  W Pine Rd  »  55 W Pine Rd

55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.167-2-977.510

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 06/02/2004
Sale price $259,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,167

Lot & Building Information for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 1,095
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,095 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,500, the tax amount paid for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 is $5,850.

When was 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 last sold?

55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was last sold in 10/29/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2004 $259,900
08/13/1993 $88,594
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2015 - D
10/29/2015 - R
Deed
06/02/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
05/06/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/13/1993 - D
08/16/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,851
Current property tax $5,167
Market value $274,600
Assessed value $97,500

Assessment History for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,500 $97,500 60.01 $5,851 +164.94%
2024 $253,200 $97,500 22.65 $2,208 -10.33%
2023 $217,900 $97,500 25.26 $2,463 -10.58%
2022 $195,000 $97,500 28.25 $2,754 -4.37%
2021 $187,500 $97,500 29.54 $2,880 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.14
North Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 2.16
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 4.53
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 4.64
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.66

Nearest middle schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.14
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.66
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 5.02
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.06
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 5.08

Nearest high schools

Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 1.83
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.14
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.06
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 5.08
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 5.46

Neighbors for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 55 West Pine Road, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Hughes Ave, Staatsburg 1,570 08/30/2011 $36,500
11 E Elm Ave, Staatsburg 2,162 07/30/2010
54 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 05/12/2019
59 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 856 09/05/2003
323 Mills Cross Rd, Staatsburg 1,271 01/28/2022 $380,000
53 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 1,548 10/02/2002 $127,000
50 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 4,189 09/18/2007 $475,000
15 Hughes Ave, Staatsburg 1,792 08/19/2021 $289,900
15 Thompson Dr, Staatsburg 1,456
333 Mills Cross Rd, Staatsburg 1,236 12/14/2015 $269,000
75 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 1,566 05/23/2025 $715,000
502 Cedar Ln, Staatsburg 2,700 11/28/2022
22 Mulford Ave, Staatsburg 1,664 08/12/2016
49 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 1,714
12 E Elm Ave, Staatsburg 1,650 05/23/2002
326 Mills Cross Rd, Staatsburg 2,362 05/13/1999 $335,000
16 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,964 11/08/2019 $305,000
19 Hughes Ave, Staatsburg 2,028 07/11/1995 $113,500
9 Hughes Ave, Staatsburg 1,770 09/08/1999
56 W Pine Rd, Staatsburg 05/12/2019