Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Market St  »  1 Market St

1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Market Street, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.167-3-4.397

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Sale date 06/18/2025
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,201

Lot & Building Information for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Building sqft 1,452
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

How many sq. ft. does 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580 has a total of 1,452 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $338,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2025 $290,000
03/27/2014 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Deed
03/27/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,201
Market value $338,000
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,300 $120,000 60.01 $7,201 +164.94%
2024 $311,700 $120,000 22.65 $2,718 -10.33%
2023 $268,200 $120,000 25.26 $3,031 -10.58%
2022 $240,000 $120,000 28.25 $3,390 -4.37%
2021 $230,800 $120,000 29.54 $3,545 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,542
Median age 49
Average household income $190,410
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 1,843
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 1 Market Street, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 7,240 12/13/2012 $925,889
61 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 2,584 12/13/2018 $65,000
6 Lee St, Staatsburg 1,192 05/31/2006
13 Enderkill Dr, Staatsburg 06/14/2013 $15,000
52 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 2,299 06/30/2005 $460,000
44 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,268 09/30/2024
8 W Elm Ave, Staatsburg 1,491 09/30/2008 $165,000
5 Lee St, Staatsburg 2,100 10/28/2015 $18,377
17 Enderkill Dr, Staatsburg 2,452 10/26/2015 $278,500
67 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,337 10/08/2014