Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Old Post Rd  »  70 Old Post Rd

70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.167-3-35.429

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Building class Libraries (611)
Acreage 0.64
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

What is the assessed value of 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,400, the tax amount paid for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 is $12,506.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,506
Current property tax $0
Market value $587,000
Assessed value $208,400

Assessment History for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,200 $208,400 60.01 $12,506 +164.94%
2024 $541,300 $208,400 22.65 $4,720 -10.33%
2023 $465,700 $208,400 25.26 $5,264 -10.58%
2022 $416,800 $208,400 28.25 $5,887 -4.37%
2021 $400,800 $208,400 29.54 $6,156 +2.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,542
Median age 49
Average household income $190,410
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 1,843
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 70 Old Post Road, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Mulford Ave, Staatsburg 2,154 11/29/2016 $218,500
13 Mulford Ave, Staatsburg 1,915 10/03/2025 $350,000
10 Mulford Ave, Staatsburg 2,211 04/28/2006 $135,000
81 Old Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,495 08/30/2004
50 White St, Staatsburg 1,500 01/31/2023 $432,000
12 Baker St, Staatsburg 2,348 09/08/2017 $290,000
521 Cedar Ln, Staatsburg 2,273 11/15/2022
13 White St, Staatsburg 744 11/23/2001 $22,500
1 Hillcrest Ter, Staatsburg 1,428
21 Enderkill Dr, Staatsburg 1,595