Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Albany Post Rd  »  5230 Albany Post Rd

5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.167-3-242.330

Sales & Tax Overview for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 09/11/2025
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,696

Lot & Building Information for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Diners and Luncheonettes (422)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

How many sq. ft. does 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Diners and Luncheonettes (422) located at 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 has a total of 1,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $689,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2025 $685,000
12/19/2022 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
Deed
12/19/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,696
Market value $689,900
Assessed value $244,900

Assessment History for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,900 $244,900 60.01 $14,696 +164.94%
2024 $636,100 $244,900 22.65 $5,547 -10.33%
2023 $547,300 $244,900 25.26 $6,186 -10.58%
2022 $489,800 $244,900 28.25 $6,918 -4.37%
2021 $471,000 $244,900 29.54 $7,234 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,542
Median age 49
Average household income $190,410
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 1,843
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 5230 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 N Cross Rd, Staatsburg 1,881 11/17/2005 $280,000
17 Prospect St, Staatsburg 1,331 05/12/1995
70 Mulford Ave, Staatsburg 1,411 03/20/2023 $225,000
2 Mountain View Ave, Staatsburg 1,341 12/20/2023 $1
47 N Cross Rd, Staatsburg 2,564
62 Mulford Ave, Staatsburg 2,160 10/05/2022
5202 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,938 08/06/2024
3 Mountain View Rd, Staatsburg 1,912 05/31/2023 $360,000
5 High Wood Rd, Staatsburg 3,432 06/29/2016 $460,000
22 Hollow Ridge Rd, Staatsburg 2,586 06/12/1997 $220,000