Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Albany Post Rd  »  5276 Albany Post Rd

5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.167-3-318.425

Sales & Tax Overview for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 02/23/2023
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,357

Lot & Building Information for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 1,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,600, the tax amount paid for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 is $7,357.

When was 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was last sold in 02/23/2023 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2023 $305,000

Title Documents for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2023 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,357
Market value $345,400
Assessed value $122,600

Assessment History for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,400 $122,600 60.01 $7,357 +144.96%
2024 $344,400 $132,600 22.65 $3,003 -10.33%
2023 $296,300 $132,600 25.26 $3,349 -10.58%
2022 $265,200 $132,600 28.25 $3,746 -4.37%
2021 $255,000 $132,600 29.54 $3,917 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 2.08
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.39
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.43
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.43
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.43

Nearest middle schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.39
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.43
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.43
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.97
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.12

Nearest high schools

Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 1.80
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.39
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.97
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.12
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 5.31

Neighbors for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 5276 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hollow Ridge Rd, Staatsburg 3,388 05/07/2021 $430,000
12 Hollow Ridge Rd, Staatsburg 2,485 04/23/2007 $437,500
28 Mountain View Rd, Staatsburg 2,400 03/18/2016
5265 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg 968 09/19/2024 $300,000
5299 Route 9, Staatsburg
16 Vanessa Ln, Staatsburg 1,998 06/25/2015 $219,000
14 Vanessa Ln, Staatsburg 1,456 08/22/2005 $314,900
8 Mountain View Rd, Staatsburg 2,334 11/08/2024 $599,900
34 Mountain View Rd, Staatsburg 1,822 12/28/2020 $200,000
68 N Cross Rd, Staatsburg 2,103 10/27/2006
8 Hollow Ridge Rd, Staatsburg 1,780
18 N Cross Rd, Staatsburg 2,345 05/13/2022 $395,000
5282 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg
21 Mesuda CT, Staatsburg 2,180 09/16/2002 $75,000
26 Mountain View Rd, Staatsburg 3,744
32 N Cross Rd, Staatsburg 3,200 02/01/2023 $375,000
6 Hollow Ridge Rd, Staatsburg 2,231 11/30/2009 $265,000
22 Mountain View Ave, Staatsburg 1,248 02/19/2004 $40,000
34 N Cross Rd, Staatsburg 2,422 05/05/2010 $338,500
57 Reservoir Rd, Staatsburg 07/16/2003