8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.263-3-477.473 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/17/2022 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,813 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,362 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Year last altered | 2022 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,362 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,813.
When was 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/17/2022 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,813 |
| Market value | $366,800 |
| Assessed value | $130,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $351,900 | $130,200 | 60.01 | $7,813 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $338,200 | $130,200 | 22.65 | $2,949 | +5.94% |
| 2023 | $246,300 | $110,200 | 25.26 | $2,784 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $220,400 | $110,200 | 28.25 | $3,113 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $211,900 | $110,200 | 29.54 | $3,255 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.47 |
| West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 309 | 1.75 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.79 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.79 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.47 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.79 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.80 |
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 2.64 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.47 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.02 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 3.04 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 3.23 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 3.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 8 Rymph Boulevard, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,147 | 03/02/2005 | $52,000 |
| 14 Belvedere Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,408 | 03/20/1995 | $68,750 |
| 10 Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,264 | 07/18/2007 | $290,000 |
| 5 Glade Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,464 | ||
| 27 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,920 | ||
| 6 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 1,428 | 09/22/2017 | $100,000 |
| 17 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,656 | 06/03/2015 | |
| 532 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 1,616 | 11/18/2024 | $265,000 |
| 24 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 737 | 03/17/2016 | $45,675 |
| 30 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,137 | 01/07/2021 | $10 |
| 10 Belvedere Rd, Poughkeepsie | 3,516 | 10/03/2001 | $175,000 |
| 10 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 724 | 06/10/2025 | $40,000 |
| 28 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,805 | ||
| 22 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,027 | 04/29/2023 | |
| 2 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 1,190 | 09/23/2022 | $270,000 |
| 6 Glade Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,085 | 11/01/2023 | |
| 21 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 1,313 | 04/16/2021 | $240,000 |
| 4 Glade Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,936 | 02/15/2008 | |
| 16 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 26 Rymph Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 05/16/2005 |