Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Salt Point Tpke  »  546 Salt Point Tpke

546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.263-3-499.499

Sales & Tax Overview for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/09/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,988

Lot & Building Information for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 0.55
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

What is the assessed value of 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,800, the tax amount paid for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $2,988.

When was 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/28/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2003 $1
12/01/1994 $58,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Deed
06/27/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
06/09/2003 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
12/01/1994 - D
12/02/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,988
Market value $140,300
Assessed value $49,800

Assessment History for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,600 $49,800 60.01 $2,988 +164.94%
2024 $129,400 $49,800 22.65 $1,128 -10.33%
2023 $111,300 $49,800 25.26 $1,258 -10.58%
2022 $99,600 $49,800 28.25 $1,407 -4.37%
2021 $95,800 $49,800 29.54 $1,471 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 546 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 0.42
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.70
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.82
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.82
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 0.42
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.82
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.84
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 2.62
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 3.07

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 0.42
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 3.07
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.10
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 3.29