Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cream St  »  157 Cream St

157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.264-1-402.610

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,799

Lot & Building Information for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,330
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 60.9
Year built 1870
Year last altered 2022
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 1,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $660,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $190,000

Title Documents for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2022 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,072
Current property tax $7,799
Market value $660,600
Assessed value $234,500

Assessment History for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,800 $234,500 60.01 $14,072 +164.94%
2024 $609,100 $234,500 22.65 $5,311 -10.33%
2023 $524,000 $234,500 25.26 $5,923 -10.58%
2022 $469,000 $234,500 28.25 $6,625 -4.37%
2021 $451,000 $234,500 29.54 $6,927 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 157 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Waters Edge Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,764 11/09/2017
14 Waters Edge Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,779 08/31/2004 $282,000
7 Buttonwood CT, Poughkeepsie 1,259 10/03/2023 $75,000
161 Cream St, Poughkeepsie 1,959 08/27/2021 $260,000
141 Cream St, Poughkeepsie 05/31/2023 $70,000
204 S Quaker Ln, Hyde Park 2,979 01/27/2004 $497,500
159 S Quaker Ln, Hyde Park 2,035 07/20/2021 $325,000