Dutchess County  »  8 Cary Rd

8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.264-4-931.138

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

Sale date 02/09/1999
Sale price $202,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,801

Lot & Building Information for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,759
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 is $11,761.

When was 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was last sold in 02/09/1999 for $202,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/1999 $202,000

Title Documents for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/1999 - D
02/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,762
Current property tax $9,801
Market value $552,100
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,700 $196,000 60.01 $11,762 +164.94%
2024 $509,100 $196,000 22.65 $4,439 -10.33%
2023 $438,000 $196,000 25.26 $4,951 -10.58%
2022 $392,000 $196,000 28.25 $5,537 -4.37%
2021 $376,900 $196,000 29.54 $5,790 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cary Road, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.17
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.22
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 2.24
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 2.43
Ralph R Smith School 5 Public K-5 340 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.22
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 2.59
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 2.82
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.83
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.24

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.22
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.24
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.36
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 4.50
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 4.65