Dutchess County  »  194 Overlook Rd

194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-1-65.845

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/19/2013
Sale price $312,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,421

Lot & Building Information for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,184
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.73
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,600, the tax amount paid for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $10,134.

When was 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 07/19/2013 for $312,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2013 $312,500

Title Documents for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2013 - D
07/23/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,135
Current property tax $9,421
Market value $503,600
Assessed value $317,600

Assessment History for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,300 $317,600 31.91 $10,135 +30.51%
2024 $446,100 $317,600 24.45 $7,765 -9.58%
2023 $392,100 $317,600 27.04 $8,588 -11.43%
2022 $342,600 $317,600 30.53 $9,696 -5.25%
2021 $324,100 $317,600 32.22 $10,233 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 0.38
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.85
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.85
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.03
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.56
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.85
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.40
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.78
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.80

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.56
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.82
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.04
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.19
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.27

Neighbors for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 194 Overlook Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 Titusville Rd #E97, Poughkeepsie 1,103 07/23/2025
321 Titusville Rd #G120, Poughkeepsie 1,173 05/01/2024 $205,000
321 Titusville Rd #D19, Poughkeepsie 1,103 10/27/2020 $130,000
321 Titusville Rd #D18, Poughkeepsie 1,173 01/06/2011 $117,000
192 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,734 03/11/2024 $555,000
186 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,782 09/15/2014 $28,807
321 Titusville Rd #E99, Poughkeepsie 1,103 09/19/2016 $10,000
10 Settlers CT, Poughkeepsie 4,400 07/08/2019 $390,000
196 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,772 03/31/2000 $233,000
182 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,008 12/09/2017 $14,000
200 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,464 12/05/2017 $322,000
321 Titusville Rd #A127, Poughkeepsie 840 09/29/2023 $189,000
178 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,776 04/06/2021 $345,000
11 Birch Hill Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,080 06/24/2025 $779,000
321 Titusville Rd #A128, Poughkeepsie 882 08/11/2003 $63,500
202 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,633 03/26/2024 $489,000
209 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,706 11/11/2021 $255,000
211 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,840 07/31/2020 $330,000
198 Overlook Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,044 08/16/1994
321 Titusville Rd #F103, Poughkeepsie 840 06/15/2004 $105,500