New York City  »  10460  »  Longfellow Ave  »  1897 Longfellow Ave

1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1897 Longfellow Avenue
Secondary address 1895 Longfellow Ave
Neighborhood West Farms
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03004-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/03/2019
Purchase price $695,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,104

Lot & Building Information for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,516
Lot dimensions 34.25 ft x 44.25 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,472
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Longfellow Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cross Bronx Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1895 Longfellow Ave, Bronx, NY 10460

About 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460?

1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,740, the tax amount paid for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is $3,070. For the next year, the tax amount for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $3,104.

When was 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 06/03/2019 for $695,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2019 $695,000
01/30/2017 $150,000
07/20/2005 $400,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021091400741003)
06/24/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021091400741002)
02/23/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021091400741001)
06/03/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019061400690002)
06/03/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061400690001)
05/29/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019061400690003)
02/21/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Release
(2017022700420001)
02/16/2017 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Deed
(2018032300380001)
01/30/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017021000795003)
01/30/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Deed
(2017021000795002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,071
Estimated property tax: $3,104
Tax assessor's market value: $679,000
Assessed value: $40,740

Assessment History for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $679,000 $40,740 $15,475 19.843% $3,071 $3,071 +4.59%
2024/25 $576,000 $34,560 $14,618 20.085% $2,936 $2,936 +5.99%
2023/24 $667,000 $40,020 $13,792 20.085% $2,770 $2,770 -1.10%
2022/23 $688,000 $41,280 $13,792 20.309% $2,801 $2,801 +7.61%
2021/22 $647,000 $38,820 $13,039 19.963% $2,603 $2,603 -4.09%

Permits for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/04/2018 Alteration
12/06/2017 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1897 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Farms so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Farms and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & E Tremont Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Boston Rd/Vyse Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)