Dutchess County  »  25 Vail Rd

25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-381.310

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/23/1997
Sale price $22,310
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,566
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 1.75
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have?

This Special Schools and Institutions (614) located at 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 3,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,930, the tax amount paid for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $17,612.

When was 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/23/1997 for $22,310.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/1997 $22,310

Title Documents for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/1997 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,612
Current property tax $0
Market value $875,100
Assessed value $551,930

Assessment History for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $777,400 $551,930 31.91 $17,612 +30.51%
2024 $775,200 $551,930 24.45 $13,495 -9.58%
2023 $681,400 $551,930 27.04 $14,924 -11.43%
2022 $595,500 $551,930 30.53 $16,850 -5.25%
2021 $563,200 $551,930 32.22 $17,783 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 25 Vail Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Vail Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,042 02/05/2021
10 Vail Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,308 02/11/2015
604 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,788 10/25/1995 $1,000
7 Carol Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,208 02/09/2024 $338,000
24 Vail Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,113
22 Vail Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,546 08/17/2018 $222,000
618 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,737 03/13/2025
583 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,482 06/16/2001
12 Carol Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,608 11/10/2023 $400,000
8 Vail Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,196 05/20/2004 $268,000