Dutchess County  »  114 Cavo Dr

114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-478.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/25/2012
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,479

Lot & Building Information for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,630
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,098, the tax amount paid for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,193.

When was 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 06/25/2012 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2012 $215,000
04/05/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
Deed
04/05/1999 - D
04/22/1999 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,193
Current property tax $8,479
Market value $456,800
Assessed value $288,098

Assessment History for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,800 $288,098 31.91 $9,193 +62.21%
2024 $325,600 $231,800 24.45 $5,668 -9.58%
2023 $286,200 $231,800 27.04 $6,268 -11.43%
2022 $250,100 $231,800 30.53 $7,077 -5.25%
2021 $236,500 $231,800 32.22 $7,469 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Cavo Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.25
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.25
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.38
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 1.75
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.50

Nearest middle schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.25
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.89
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.50
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.66
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.94

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.89
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 2.22
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.71
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.94