Dutchess County  »  561 Freedom Plains Rd

561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-238.135

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/12/2005
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,050

Lot & Building Information for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,683
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,300, the tax amount paid for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,763.

When was 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/12/2005 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2005 $340,000
10/31/2003 $280,000
09/23/1998 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Deed
10/31/2003 - D
11/03/2003 - R
Deed
09/23/1998 - D
10/01/1998 - R
Deed
05/01/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
10/13/1995 - D
10/17/1995 - R
Deed
10/05/1995 - D
10/06/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,764
Current property tax $7,050
Market value $385,800
Assessed value $243,300

Assessment History for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,700 $243,300 31.91 $7,764 +30.51%
2024 $341,700 $243,300 24.45 $5,949 -9.58%
2023 $300,400 $243,300 27.04 $6,579 -11.43%
2022 $262,500 $243,300 30.53 $7,428 -5.25%
2021 $248,300 $243,300 32.22 $7,839 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.91
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.91
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.19
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 1.30
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.04

Nearest middle schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.91
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.71
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.04
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.49
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.01

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.71
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.24