Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Sleight Plass Rd  »  235 Sleight Plass Rd

235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.362-2-567.700

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 12/17/2014
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,715

Lot & Building Information for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,352
Building class Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105)
Acreage 63.36
Year built 1812
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

How many sq. ft. does 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105) located at 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 has a total of 2,352 square feet and a current price per square foot of $420.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1812 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,585,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2014 $990,000
06/25/2001 $26,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2014 - D
02/19/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
02/19/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Deed
06/25/2001 - D
07/16/2001 - R
Deed
03/01/2001 - D
07/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $31,910
Current property tax $10,715
Market value $1,585,500
Assessed value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,408,500 $1,000,000 31.91 $31,910 +30.51%
2024 $1,404,500 $1,000,000 24.45 $24,450 -9.58%
2023 $1,234,600 $1,000,000 27.04 $27,040 -11.43%
2022 $1,078,900 $1,000,000 30.53 $30,530 -5.25%
2021 $1,020,400 $1,000,000 32.22 $32,220 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Sleight Plass Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.92
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 2.09
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.20
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 2.25
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.10
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.20
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.72
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 3.68
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 4.14

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.10
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.20
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.81
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 4.33