Dutchess County  »  5 Pine Wood Rd

5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.362-3-161.236

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/13/1993
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,694

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,668
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,407.

When was 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 08/13/1993 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/1993 $125,000

Title Documents for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/1993 - D
08/13/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,408
Current property tax $5,694
Market value $318,400
Assessed value $200,800

Assessment History for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,800 $200,800 31.91 $6,408 +30.51%
2024 $282,000 $200,800 24.45 $4,910 -9.58%
2023 $247,900 $200,800 27.04 $5,430 -11.43%
2022 $216,600 $200,800 30.53 $6,130 -5.25%
2021 $204,900 $200,800 32.22 $6,470 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.13
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.61
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.61
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.34
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.60

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.97
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.61
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.60
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.69
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 3.19

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.97
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.60
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.35
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.54
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.63

Neighbors for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 5 Pine Wood Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,751 09/16/2014
35 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,224 11/06/2009 $222,500
9 Pine Wood Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,464 02/25/2021 $302,820
19 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,661
128 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,672 07/30/2002 $145,000
13 Pine Wood Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,318 09/23/2013 $202,500
104 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,416 12/02/2020 $315,000
113 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,076 08/27/1997 $165,000
108 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,275 02/20/2023 $10
22 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,746 07/17/2020 $220,000
96 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,658
28 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,996 11/04/2016 $318,000
39 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,075
33 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,518 04/05/2004 $280,000
7 Pine Wood Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,208 06/03/2021 $259,900
129 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,144 06/17/2004
126 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,688 09/26/2003
106 Sleight Plass Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,865 02/15/2005 $299,000
11 Pine Wood Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 11/23/2016
18 Schyler Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,132 01/22/2003 $305,000