Dutchess County  »  15 Rabbit Trail Rd

15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.362-3-306.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/31/2018
Sale price $448,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,527

Lot & Building Information for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,856
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,900, the tax amount paid for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $10,527.

When was 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/31/2018 for $448,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2018 $448,000
04/11/2018 $202,000
10/03/2017 $730,822
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2018 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed
04/11/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Deed
10/03/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/21/2005 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Deed
08/26/2004 - D
09/18/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,527
Market value $523,100
Assessed value $329,900

Assessment History for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,600 $329,900 31.91 $10,527 +30.51%
2024 $463,300 $329,900 24.45 $8,066 -9.58%
2023 $407,300 $329,900 27.04 $8,920 -11.43%
2022 $355,900 $329,900 30.53 $10,072 -5.25%
2021 $336,600 $329,900 32.22 $10,629 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.24
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.70
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.70
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.59
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.17
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.70
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.72
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.95
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 3.43

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.17