Dutchess County  »  7 Smith Rd

7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.460-1-61.621

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/18/2018
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,847

Lot & Building Information for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.96
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,846.

When was 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 12/18/2018 for $170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2018 $170,000

Title Documents for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,847
Market value $389,900
Assessed value $245,900

Assessment History for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,300 $245,900 31.91 $7,847 +30.51%
2024 $345,400 $245,900 24.45 $6,012 -9.58%
2023 $303,600 $245,900 27.04 $6,649 -11.43%
2022 $265,300 $245,900 30.53 $7,507 -5.25%
2021 $250,900 $245,900 32.22 $7,923 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Smith Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 1.26
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 2.68
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.74
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.74
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 1.22
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.74
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 3.28
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 3.45
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.68

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.34
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 3.45
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.61
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.68