Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Beaver Rd  »  18 Beaver Rd

18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.559-2-699.779

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 06/10/2002
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,054

Lot & Building Information for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,445
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,760, the tax amount paid for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $8,767.

When was 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 06/10/2002 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2002 $210,000

Title Documents for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2002 - D
06/29/2002 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
07/09/1999 - D
07/26/1999 - R
Deed
07/08/1999 - D
11/12/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,768
Current property tax $8,054
Market value $435,600
Assessed value $274,760

Assessment History for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,000 $274,760 31.91 $8,768 +32.71%
2024 $379,500 $270,200 24.45 $6,606 -9.58%
2023 $333,600 $270,200 27.04 $7,306 -11.43%
2022 $291,500 $270,200 30.53 $8,249 -5.25%
2021 $275,700 $270,200 32.22 $8,706 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.41
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.88
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.60
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.50
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.50

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.34
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.35
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.99
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.22
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 6.54

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.10
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.86
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 6.88
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 6.91
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 7.51

Neighbors for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 18 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,776 10/26/2022 $1
20 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,120 06/02/1994 $110,000
13 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,360 09/10/2014
32 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,296
48 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,738 05/12/2025 $10
3 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,572 12/18/2013
1872 Route 82, Lagrangeville 1,482
45 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 2,186 06/16/2022 $10
23 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,442 06/14/2023 $350,000
46 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,216 05/27/2016
46 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,508 10/22/2020 $350,000
37 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,810 02/29/1996 $154,500
39 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,742 08/23/2012 $185,000
7 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,461 03/01/2005 $300,000
41 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 03/06/2007 $369,000
61 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,740
22 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,790
34 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,040 04/17/2018 $225,000
38 Pulling Rd, Lagrangeville 1,592 06/22/2012 $315,000
50 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,942 01/26/2001 $215,000