Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Route 82  »  1643 Route 82

1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.559-3-316.413

Sales & Tax Overview for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Sale date 02/02/2024
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $170,661

Lot & Building Information for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 48,304
Total sqft 64,052
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 18.57
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 48,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,479,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2024 $10,500,000
04/24/2002 $7,610,000
12/21/1995 $835,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed
04/24/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/24/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
12/21/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $170,661
Market value $8,479,800
Assessed value $5,348,210

Assessment History for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,532,700 $5,348,210 31.91 $170,661 +30.51%
2024 $7,511,500 $5,348,210 24.45 $130,764 -9.58%
2023 $6,602,700 $5,348,210 27.04 $144,616 -11.43%
2022 $5,770,000 $5,348,210 30.53 $163,281 -23.62%
2021 $6,770,400 $6,635,000 32.22 $213,780 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 1643 Route 82, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Lyceum Rd, Lagrangeville 960 12/02/2005 $210,000
1618 Route 82, Lagrangeville 25,814 08/01/2002 $10
23 Sylvan Lake Rd, Lagrangeville 1,232 03/10/2011 $194,900
1652 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,754
2 Nancy Dr, Lagrangeville 1,764 09/13/2016 $357,000
15 Emans Rd, Lagrangeville 2,872 02/18/2004
33 Emans Rd, Lagrangeville 2,286 02/06/2020 $340,500
106 Arthursburg Rd, Lagrangeville 2,894 10/17/2018 $325,000
1 Lyceum Rd, Lagrangeville 2,280 09/12/2011 $305,000