Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Velie Rd  »  35 Velie Rd

35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-1-171.645

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Property tax $7,330

Lot & Building Information for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,526
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,526 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,700, the tax amount paid for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $7,329.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,330
Market value $364,200
Assessed value $229,700

Assessment History for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,500 $229,700 31.91 $7,330 +30.51%
2024 $322,600 $229,700 24.45 $5,616 -9.58%
2023 $283,600 $229,700 27.04 $6,211 -11.43%
2022 $247,800 $229,700 30.53 $7,013 -5.25%
2021 $234,400 $229,700 32.22 $7,401 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Velie Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.26
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.33
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.62
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.62
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 4.68

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 0.94
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.16
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.55
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.62
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.14

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.23
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.14