Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Velie Rd  »  32 Velie Rd

32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-1-201.645

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 10/05/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,297

Lot & Building Information for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,568
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.07
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,600, the tax amount paid for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $8,475.

When was 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 10/05/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2021 $10
08/11/1993 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
08/11/1993 - D
08/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,475
Current property tax $6,297
Market value $421,100
Assessed value $265,600

Assessment History for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,100 $265,600 31.91 $8,475 +30.51%
2024 $373,000 $265,600 24.45 $6,494 -9.58%
2023 $327,900 $265,600 27.04 $7,182 -11.43%
2022 $286,500 $265,600 30.53 $8,109 -5.25%
2021 $271,000 $265,600 32.22 $8,558 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.28
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.30
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.67
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.67
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 4.73

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 0.99
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.10
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.57
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.67
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.19

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.28
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.19
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 5.76
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.83
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 7.03

Neighbors for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 32 Velie Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 3,682 02/10/2023 $780,000
2187 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,428 09/29/2022 $11
1 Taconic View CT, Lagrangeville 4,680 11/24/2020 $659,900
25 Paddock Knl, Lagrangeville 4,195 08/20/2003 $525,000
36 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,881 10/29/2015 $197,000
88 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,520 08/23/2005 $367,500
92 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,852 12/22/2011 $250,000
1496 Route 55, Lagrangeville 12/01/1994 $225,000
4 Taconic View CT, Lagrangeville 3,993 06/20/2008 $860,000
1369 Route 55, Lagrangeville 1,327
18 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 3,544 02/06/2015
13 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,917 07/19/2024 $800,000
1456 Route 55, Lagrangeville 45,000 07/31/2015
42 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,942 12/09/2021 $445,000
79 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 2,072 06/02/2017 $315,000
1435 Route 55, Lagrangeville 1,712 09/29/1997 $95,500
40 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,688 03/21/2025 $355,000
30 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 2,372 08/02/1995 $213,000
1370 Route 55, Lagrangeville 3,072 06/04/2025 $306,000
72 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 4,415 04/29/1996 $212,500