Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Route 55  »  1387 Route 55

1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-1-246.979

Sales & Tax Overview for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Property tax $21,539

Lot & Building Information for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 9,176
Total sqft 13,262
Building class Lumber Yards, Sawmills (444)
Acreage 5.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

How many square feet does 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have?

This Lumber Yards, Sawmills (444) located at 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 9,176 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,070,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,539
Market value $1,070,200
Assessed value $675,000

Assessment History for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $950,700 $675,000 31.91 $21,539 +30.51%
2024 $948,000 $675,000 24.45 $16,504 -9.58%
2023 $833,300 $675,000 27.04 $18,252 -11.43%
2022 $728,200 $675,000 30.53 $20,608 -5.25%
2021 $688,800 $675,000 32.22 $21,749 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 1387 Route 55, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2295 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,694 07/19/2021 $570,000
7 Taconic View CT, Lagrangeville 5,613 08/03/2020 $739,000
1379 Route 55, Lagrangeville 09/28/2007 $1,500,000
67 Upton Rd, Lagrangeville 1,196 11/02/1999
6 Taconic View CT, Lagrangeville 5,158 12/27/2017 $660,000
66 Alley Rd, Lagrangeville 4,034 10/20/1994 $161,000
40 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 4,600 10/29/1999
3 N Gate, Lagrangeville 3,106 09/16/2021
3 Dogwood Trl, Lagrangeville 1,952 05/30/2017 $274,900