Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Square Woods Dr  »  2 Square Woods Dr

2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-2-870.698

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Sale date 06/29/2016
Sale price $378,800
Arm's length
Property tax $12,512

Lot & Building Information for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,240
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $392,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $12,511.

When was 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold?

2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 06/29/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2016 $378,800
06/28/2001 $265,000
04/29/1999 $205,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Deed
06/29/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed
05/22/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Deed
06/28/2001 - D
07/03/2001 - R
Deed
04/29/1999 - D
05/11/1999 - R
Deed
07/18/1994 - D
07/21/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,512
Market value $621,700
Assessed value $392,100

Assessment History for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $552,300 $392,100 31.91 $12,512 +30.51%
2024 $550,700 $392,100 24.45 $9,587 -9.58%
2023 $484,100 $392,100 27.04 $10,602 -11.43%
2022 $423,000 $392,100 30.53 $11,971 -5.25%
2021 $400,100 $392,100 32.22 $12,633 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.27
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 3.47
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 4.80
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 5.87
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 5.87

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.11
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.26
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 5.41
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 5.87
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.31

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 2.41
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.31
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 7.04
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 7.11
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 8.03

Neighbors for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 2 Square Woods Drive, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Square Woods Dr, Lagrangeville 2,162 03/14/2005 $408,000
13 Ziegler Rd, Lagrangeville 2,282 06/30/2020
83 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 3,686 05/07/2024 $680,000
13 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 2,379
55 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 3,076 01/08/2018 $387,700
11 Ziegler Rd, Lagrangeville 2,496 04/22/2010 $321,500
25 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 3,867 09/23/2004 $477,000
17 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 2,378 08/28/2019 $325,000
51 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 2,500 08/15/2019 $400,000
13 Square Woods Dr, Lagrangeville 2,252
4 Square Woods Dr, Lagrangeville 2,137 06/07/2004 $382,500
6 Square Woods Dr, Lagrangeville 2,772 05/15/1997 $189,150
9 Marion Way, Lagrangeville 2,228 06/25/2018
11 Square Woods Dr, Lagrangeville 2,768 07/06/2023 $441,150
59 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 2,268 11/29/2022 $71,299
1628 Route 55, Lagrangeville 2,366 06/13/2009
90 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 2,476 10/18/2016 $387,500
22 Square Woods Dr, Lagrangeville 1,926 06/01/2005 $147,000
9 Ziegler Rd, Lagrangeville 1,316 01/09/2007
29 Miller Hill Dr, Lagrangeville 2,344 07/20/2001 $252,000