Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Sundance Rd  »  7 Sundance Rd

7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-3-121.338

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 06/12/2020
Sale price $981,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,232

Lot & Building Information for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,851
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.68
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Contemporary
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Attic 480
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,851 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $19,232.

When was 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 06/12/2020 for $981,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2020 $981,000
08/25/2016 $620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Deed
08/25/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Deed
12/09/2013 - D
09/29/2014 - R
Deed
06/06/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,232
Market value $955,600
Assessed value $602,700

Assessment History for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $848,900 $602,700 31.91 $19,232 +30.51%
2024 $846,500 $602,700 24.45 $14,736 -9.58%
2023 $744,100 $602,700 27.04 $16,297 -11.43%
2022 $650,200 $602,700 30.53 $18,400 -5.25%
2021 $615,000 $602,700 32.22 $19,419 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sundance Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 1.90
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.27
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.44
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.44
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 4.75

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 0.87
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.11
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.00
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.76
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 5.30

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.59
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.36
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 5.65