144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 144-19 Hillside Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Briarwood |
| Zip code | 11435 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 09702-0079 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
| Purchase date | 02/14/2017 |
| Purchase price | $4,600,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $45,718 |
Lot & Building Information for 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
| Lot sq. ft. | 8,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Car Sales/Rental without Showroom (GU)
|
| Building sqft | 300 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Construction type | Register |
Zoning & Use for 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
| Zoning | Register |
| Commercial units | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 28 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 0.94 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.36 Miles |
Other Property Data for 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
This Car Sales/Rental without Showroom (GU) located at 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 has a total of 300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15,333.
What is the year built & the current market value of 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435?144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,001,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 144-19 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/04/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.3673 Acre |
Discover the vibrant and diverse neighborhood surrounding the property in Jamaica, NY. This dynamic area is known for its rich cultural heritage, exciting culinary scene, and convenient access to transportation. Explore nearby attractions such as the Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning, Rufus King Park, and the King Manor Museum. With its proximity to major transportation hubs, including the LIRR, subway lines, and numerous bus routes, investors will find the area to be an attractive location for residential development. The neighborhood's mix of community-oriented establishments and urban amenities makes it an enticing opportunity for those seeking to invest in a thriving and culturally rich environment.144-19 Hillside Avenue presents a rare opportunity to acquire a large-scale, high-density development site in the heart of Jamaica, Queens—one of New York City’s fastest-evolving and most active growth corridors. The ±16,000 square foot site benefits from C4-4D zoning, allowing for approximately 115,000 buildable square feet and the potential for a 14-story mixed-use development. The scale, frontage, and zoning combine to support a best-in-class residential project with ground-floor retail or medical use, catering to the area’s rapidly expanding population and infrastructure investment. The property is delivered in a clean, development-ready condition, with minimal existing improvements, allowing for an efficient and straightforward path to redevelopment. This significantly reduces demolition costs, timelines, and execution risk—an increasingly rare advantage in the Jamaica market. Strategically positioned along Hillside Avenue, the site offers exceptional visibility and connectivity, located moments from Jamaica’s primary transit hub, including multiple subway lines, the LIRR, and major bus routes. This transit-oriented location continues to drive strong multifamily fundamentals, sustained rental growth, and institutional development activity. Surrounded by a wave of new construction and supported by ongoing public and private investment, Jamaica has firmly established itself as a premier destination for large-scale residential development. Comparable projects in the immediate area are achieving strong lease-up velocity and competitive rental rates, reinforcing the long-term viability of new development. With limited supply of large, unencumbered development sites of this scale, 144-19 Hillside Avenue stands out as a clean, executable opportunity for developers, investors, and end users seeking to capitalize on one of NYC’s most dynamic submarkets