Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Budd Ln  »  8 Budd Ln

8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-3-499.233

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Sale date 08/08/2025
Sale price $1,155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,858

Lot & Building Information for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,844
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.69
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 3,844 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,086,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2025 $1,155,000
12/30/2014 $721,000
04/20/2001 $623,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Deed
07/27/2015 - D
08/21/2015 - R
Deed
12/30/2014 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed
12/30/2014 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed
04/20/2001 - D
04/24/2001 - R
Deed
04/20/2001 - D
04/24/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,858
Market value $1,086,100
Assessed value $685,000

Assessment History for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $964,800 $685,000 31.91 $21,858 +30.51%
2024 $962,100 $685,000 24.45 $16,748 -9.58%
2023 $845,700 $685,000 27.04 $18,522 -11.43%
2022 $739,000 $685,000 30.53 $20,913 -5.25%
2021 $699,000 $685,000 32.22 $22,071 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 8 Budd Lane, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Reggies Way, Lagrangeville 3,911 02/28/2025 $920,000
304 Emans Rd, Lagrangeville 1,182 02/24/2003 $260,000
206 Todd Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 3,478 12/28/2007 $560,000
6-8 Depot Ln, Lagrangeville 2,792 11/23/2021 $275,000
5 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,568 12/03/2014 $196,000
137 Todd Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 3,548 10/14/2021 $800,000
218 Todd Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 3,448 11/04/2022 $810,000
26 Townsend Farm Rd, Lagrangeville 3,242 06/18/2001 $110,000
2 Budd Ln, Lagrangeville 2,705 02/10/1994 $190,000