167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information
167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 167 Mulberry Street |
| Neighborhood | Little Italy |
| Zip code | 10013 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00471-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $185,390 |
Lot & Building Information for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 2,560 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Old Law Tenement (C4) |
| Building sqft | 8,830 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Building material | Masonry |
| Year built | 1905 |
| Year last altered | 2003 |
| Frontage(s) | Mulberry Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Grand Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.24 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.07 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 167 Mulberry Street, New York
167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1905 and has a total of 8,830 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,076,300, the tax amount paid for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 is $185,390. For the next year, the tax amount for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 is estimated at $185,390.
When was 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 last sold?167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 was last sold in 12/13/2002.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.
Ownership Information for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $185,391 |
| Estimated property tax: | $185,390 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,614,000 |
| Assessed value: | $2,076,300 |
Assessment History for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,614,000 | $2,076,300 | $1,490,400 | 12.439% | $185,391 | $185,391 | -3.29% |
| 2024/25 | $5,767,200 | $2,595,240 | $1,533,600 | 12.5% | $191,700 | $191,700 | +1.51% |
| 2023/24 | $4,806,000 | $2,162,700 | $1,510,488 | 12.502% | $188,841 | $188,841 | +10.07% |
| 2022/23 | $5,453,000 | $2,453,850 | $1,398,600 | 12.267% | $171,566 | $171,566 | +1.76% |
| 2021/22 | $5,622,000 | $2,529,900 | $1,378,043 | 12.235% | $168,604 | $168,604 | +7.72% |
Permits for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Little Italy Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Little Italy so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Little Italy and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Lafayette St & Spring St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.153 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Bowery/Kenmare St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M103 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.161 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 130 Hernando De Soto | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 605 | 0.09 |
| P.S. 130 Hernando De Soto | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 605 | 0.09 |
| Transfiguration School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 428 | 0.37 |
| Transfiguration School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 428 | 0.37 |
| Transfiguration Upper and Lower Campus | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 416 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 131 | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 236 | 0.33 |
| Transfiguration School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 428 | 0.37 |
| Transfiguration Upper and Lower Campus | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 416 | 0.37 |
| Nativity Mission School | NR | No | Private | 8 | 16 | 0.42 |
| Nord Anglia International School New York | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 0.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Lazarus High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 293 | 0.33 |
| Pace High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 529 | 0.33 |
| Forsythe Satellite Academy | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 142 | 0.40 |
| Cascades High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 112 | 0.40 |
| Lower Manhattan Arts Academy | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 315 | 0.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 167 Mulberry Street, New York
Here are the neighbors for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 165 Mulberry St, New York | 11,901 | 08/09/2017 | |
| 176 Grand St, New York | 39,075 | 10/17/2019 | $5,959,461 |
| 389 Broome St, New York | 12,200 | ||
| 7 Centre Market Pl, New York | 4,832 | 02/14/2000 | |
| 168 Mulberry St, New York | 12,280 | 05/31/2012 | $7,500 |
| 182 Grand St, New York | 22,560 | 10/20/1980 | |
| 172 Mulberry St, New York | 13,552 | 08/16/2012 | $6,250,000 |
| 391 Broome St, New York | 12/31/1997 | ||
| 163 Mulberry St, New York | 11,652 | 08/09/2017 | |
| 161 Mulberry St, New York | 15,833 | 02/25/2010 | $6,350,000 |
| 174 Grand St, New York | 5,368 | 12/05/2024 | $3,975,000 |
| 169 Mulberry St, New York | 11,460 | 09/27/2023 | $6,000,000 |
| 175 Mulberry St, New York | 7,657 | 09/09/2005 | |
| 6 Centre Market Pl, New York | 3,888 | 12/09/1999 | |
| 166 Mulberry St, New York | 6,045 | 05/31/2012 | $7,500 |
| 164 Mulberry St, New York | 13,265 | 07/14/1992 | |
| 8 Centre Market Pl, New York | 7,020 | 04/26/2023 | $7,400,000 |
| 171 Mulberry St, New York | 11,841 | 06/18/2020 | $6,225,000 |
| 173 Mulberry St, New York | 6,261 | 06/08/2000 | |
| 177 Mulberry St, New York | 13,930 | 09/30/1997 |