New York City  »  10013  »  Mulberry St  »  167 Mulberry St

167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Mulberry Street
Neighborhood Little Italy
Zip code 10013
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00471-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $185,390

Lot & Building Information for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,560
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 99.83 ft
Building class Old Law Tenement (C4) i
Building sqft 8,830
Building dimensions 25 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Building material Masonry
Year built 1905
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) Mulberry Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 6
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 167 Mulberry Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013?

167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1905 and has a total of 8,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,076,300, the tax amount paid for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 is $185,390. For the next year, the tax amount for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 is estimated at $185,390.

When was 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 last sold?

167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013 was last sold in 12/13/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013
Find out who owns 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025011700442001)
01/16/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025012200537004)
01/16/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025012200537003)
01/16/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025012200537002)
01/16/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025012200537001)
01/14/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025012200537005)
04/18/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019051700627001)
01/21/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015011500468002)
11/24/2014 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015012100497001)
11/24/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015011500468001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $185,391
Estimated property tax: $185,390
Tax assessor's market value: $4,614,000
Assessed value: $2,076,300

Assessment History for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,614,000 $2,076,300 $1,490,400 12.439% $185,391 $185,391 -3.29%
2024/25 $5,767,200 $2,595,240 $1,533,600 12.5% $191,700 $191,700 +1.51%
2023/24 $4,806,000 $2,162,700 $1,510,488 12.502% $188,841 $188,841 +10.07%
2022/23 $5,453,000 $2,453,850 $1,398,600 12.267% $171,566 $171,566 +1.76%
2021/22 $5,622,000 $2,529,900 $1,378,043 12.235% $168,604 $168,604 +7.72%

Permits for 167 Mulberry Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 167 Mulberry Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/31/2025 No work
06/22/2016 Alteration type 2
07/10/2015 Place of assembly
10/16/2014 Place of assembly
04/28/2014 Alteration type 2
07/30/2013 Alteration type 2
10/21/2011 Place of assembly
08/29/2011 Place of assembly
09/01/2010 Alteration type 2
12/18/2009 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 167 Mulberry Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Little Italy Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Little Italy so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Little Italy and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$10,423
Median Price/Sqft
$15
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation