Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Guernsey Hill Rd  »  34 Guernsey Hill Rd

34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.561-2-646.671

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 09/18/1996
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,300

Lot & Building Information for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 5,113
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.4
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 5,113 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,260,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/1996 $295,000

Title Documents for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/1996 - D
09/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,368
Current property tax $24,300
Market value $1,260,500
Assessed value $795,000

Assessment History for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,119,700 $795,000 31.91 $25,368 +30.51%
2024 $1,116,600 $795,000 24.45 $19,438 -9.58%
2023 $981,500 $795,000 27.04 $21,497 -11.43%
2022 $857,700 $795,000 30.53 $24,271 -5.25%
2021 $811,200 $795,000 32.22 $25,615 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 34 Guernsey Hill Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 3,352 07/15/2003 $2,500
24 Guernsey Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,276 03/06/2024 $10
107 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 2,613 11/22/2022 $10
137 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 2,516 09/23/2004 $545,000
28 Guernsey Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,014 11/16/2015 $269,500
49 Guernsey Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 3,166 11/30/2001 $76,500
41 Guernsey Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,016 12/13/2016 $295,000
40 Guernsey Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,951 04/13/2018 $230,000