Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Downing Rd  »  87 Downing Rd

87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.562-1-410.692

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 06/30/2005
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,605

Lot & Building Information for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.1
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

How many sq. ft. does 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 has a total of 1,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the year built & the current market value of 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $413,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2005 $365,000

Title Documents for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,319
Current property tax $7,605
Market value $413,400
Assessed value $260,700

Assessment History for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,200 $260,700 31.91 $8,319 +30.51%
2024 $366,200 $260,700 24.45 $6,374 -9.58%
2023 $321,900 $260,700 27.04 $7,049 -11.43%
2022 $281,300 $260,700 30.53 $7,959 -5.25%
2021 $266,000 $260,700 32.22 $8,400 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,837
Median age 45.1
Average household income $122,226
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 4,033
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $350,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 87 Downing Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Gidley Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,803 04/14/2004
465 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,046 12/18/2023 $472,450
415 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,503 09/23/2013 $387,500
153 Downing Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,032 03/28/2024 $10
79 Downing Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,319 01/10/2011 $264,900
469 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,758 10/23/2024
407 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,248 07/25/2022 $395,000
116 Downing Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,911 10/20/2021 $550,000