Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Sawmill Rd  »  250 Sawmill Rd

250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.472-0-174.298

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Sale date 05/16/2014
Sale price $19,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,494

Lot & Building Information for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 55.11
Year built 2014
Year last altered 2022
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Red Hook

Other Property Data for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 5,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,777,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2014 $19,000
08/01/2013 $5,000
10/14/2011 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed
05/16/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed
08/01/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Deed
10/14/2011 - D
10/26/2011 - R
Deed
10/08/2001 - D
12/28/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $55,494
Market value $2,777,500
Assessed value $2,777,500

Assessment History for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,595,800 $2,595,800 19.98 $51,864 -4.00%
2024 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 21.61 $54,025 -45.34%
2023 $4,229,200 $4,229,200 23.37 $98,836 +0.27%
2022 $3,614,700 $3,614,700 27.27 $98,573 +3.01%
2021 $3,457,700 $3,354,000 28.53 $95,690 +0.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 250 Sawmill Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 St Paul Rd, Red Hook 1,540 12/13/1999 $111,000
153 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 2,420 07/18/2011
91 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 1,947 07/26/1999
165 St Paul Rd, Red Hook 2,240 08/06/2020
264 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 1,864 09/11/2000
293 Sawmill Rd, Red Hook 1,598 01/05/2012 $165,500
144 St Paul Rd, Red Hook 2,130 11/01/2001 $52,000
123 Shookville Rd, Red Hook 3,962 04/04/2016 $356,000
129 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 2,932 04/04/1994 $258,000
207 Sawmill Rd, Red Hook 1,710 07/19/2013 $179,000