New York City  »  11435  »  139th St  »  8617 139th St

86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-17 139th Street
Secondary address 86-17 Garage 139th St
Neighborhood Briarwood
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09709-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 06/07/2023
Purchase price $852,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,900

Lot & Building Information for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,120
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 103 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,648
Building dimensions 24 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 139 Street (narrow)
86 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Queens Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 86-17 Garage 139th St, Jamaica, NY 11435

About 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435?

86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $7,493. For the next year, the tax amount for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $7,900.

When was 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 06/07/2023 for $852,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2023 $852,500

Title Documents for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2023 - D
07/03/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023070300089001)
06/21/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062700623001)
06/07/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023061400949003)
06/07/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Deed
(2023061400949002)
06/06/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023061400949001)
09/26/2013 - D
10/15/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013100301227003)
09/26/2013 - D
10/15/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013100301227002)
08/19/2013 - D
10/15/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013100301227004)
08/08/2013 - D
10/15/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013100301227001)
07/05/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007070600274002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,493
Estimated property tax: $7,900
Tax assessor's market value: $955,000
Assessed value: $57,300

Assessment History for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $955,000 $57,300 $37,763 19.843% $7,493 $7,493 +4.72%
2024/25 $904,000 $54,240 $35,626 20.085% $7,155 $7,155 +42.45%
2023/24 $898,000 $53,880 $25,010 20.085% $6,751 $5,023 +0.02%
2022/23 $845,000 $50,700 $24,728 20.309% $6,738 $5,022 +0.64%
2021/22 $823,000 $49,380 $24,998 19.963% $6,623 $4,990 +1.38%

Permits for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/19/2025 Alteration CO
03/17/2025 Alteration CO
06/04/2024 Full demolition
03/19/2024 Alteration CO
03/19/2024 Alteration CO
03/19/2024 Alteration
11/29/2023 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 86-17 139th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Briarwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Briarwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Briarwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$315,000
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
10.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Wyck Blvd & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.21
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Queens BL/87 Av
Line Q20B
Distance (miles) 0.061