Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Mountain Rd  »  71 Mountain Rd

71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.571-2-585.695

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

Current property tax $3,390

Lot & Building Information for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,582
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 294
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,100, the tax amount paid for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $3,776.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,776
Current property tax $3,390
Market value $271,100
Assessed value $271,100

Assessment History for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,400 $253,400 13.93 $3,530 -5.14%
2024 $248,400 $248,400 14.98 $3,721 +3.26%
2023 $218,400 $218,400 16.5 $3,604 -0.01%
2022 $191,600 $191,600 18.81 $3,604 +6.50%
2021 $178,400 $173,000 19.56 $3,384 -1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Mountain Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 5.64
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 5.67
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 6.61
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 6.71

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.23
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 6.56
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 6.61
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 7.75
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 7.96

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.23
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 6.61
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 6.78
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 7.75